J.n. Ledbetter and R.w. Ledbetter, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 792 F.2d 1015 (11th Cir. 1978)
[…] This appeal brings into play three Sections of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 707(c), Sec. 1348 and Sec. 911(b). Because of the interplay between these Sections, we quote the relevant parts of each of them in full in the course of this discussion.

With no antecedent history, the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 incorporated Section 707(c) which provides as follows:

Guaranteed paymentsTo the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for purposes of Section 61(a) (relating to gross income) and Section 162(a) (relating to trade or business expenses), 26 U.S.C. § 707(c).

The parties are in agreement that the limitations as to Section 61(a) and Section 162(a) are of no significance in our determination of the law applicable to this case.