J.n. Ledbetter and R.w. Ledbetter, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 792 F.2d 1015 (11th Cir. 1978)
[…] Therefore, if Congress had stated in Section 911 that "the total amount which shall be treated as the earned income of the individual from such a trade or business shall in no case exceed 30% of his share of the net profits of such trade or business (which share shall include any guaranteed payment," this, it seems to us would merely be an amendment to Section 707(c) which for partnerships in general provided that such guaranteed income would be treated as income to an outsider. Here, however, Section 911 contained no such provision. It provided merely that the limiting factor should be "not in excess of 30% of his share of the net profits of such trade or business." (Emphasis added.)

At the time of the enactment of Section 1348, Congress had already provided under Section 707(c), in effect, that the net profits of such trade or business was to be computed by deducting as a business expense such guaranteed payment to a partner.