J.n. Ledbetter and R.w. Ledbetter, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 792 F.2d 1015 (11th Cir. 1978)
[…] Section 707(c) of the Code provided that such payments as are involved here were to be considered as though made to a person not a member of the partnership. Under such circumstances they would be deductible as an expense of doing business, thus reducing the net profits of the partnership. Under this regulation, however, the concept of net profits would be changed because the regulation stated that the net profits "shall include any guaranteed payment received by him." The taxpayer, of course, argues that the Secretary of the Treasury could not amend the statute, i.e., Section 707(c), by giving a new definition to "net profits."

The government, to the contrary, argues that Section 911 is the only statutory provision that purports to deal with the taxation of partnership income where the partnership is one "in which both personal services and capital are material income producing factors;" that because of the difficulty faced by the Commissioner in determining what would be a reasonable allowance of compensation for personal services by partners under such circumstances the taxation of a partner's income from his partnership required special attention from the Congress.