Clyde Brown, Jr., Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 782 F.2d 559 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] The date of disposal of such coal or iron ore shall be deemed to be the date such coal or iron ore is mined. In determining the gross income, the adjusted gross income, or the taxable income of the lessee, the deductions allowable with respect to rents and royalties shall be determined without regard to the provisions of this subsection. * * * (Emphasis added).

Section 272 provides in pertinent part:

Disposal of coal or domestic iron ore

Where the disposal of coal or iron ore is covered by section 631, no deductions shall be allowed for expenditures attributable to the making and administering of the contract under which such disposition occurs and to the preservation of the economic interest retained under such contract, except that if any taxable year such expenditures plus the adjusted depletion basis of the coal or iron ore disposed of in such taxable year exceed the amount realized under such contract, such excess, to the extent not availed of as a reduction of gain under section 1231, shall be a loss deductible under section 165(a). * * *

Section 1231 provides in pertinent part:

Property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions