Gerald Meyers, Appellant, v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Appellee, 738 F.2d 328 (8th Cir. 1984)
[…] Lavender v. Kurn, 327 U.S. 645, 654, 66 S. Ct. 740, 744, 90 L. Ed. 916 (1946); Flanigan v. Burlington Northern Inc., 632 F.2d at 884. Upon careful examination of the record we find no abuse of discretion here.

The judgment of the district court entered on September 19, 1983, and the order entered on October 21, 1983, denying plaintiff's motion for a new trial, are affirmed.

Affirmed.

 *

The Hon. Marion T. Bennett, United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation

 1

The Hon. C. Arlen Beam, United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska

 2

45 U.S.C. § 53 (1982) states:

" [T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of the negligence attributable to such employee: ...."