National Labor Relations Board, Petitioner, v. Pipefitters Union Local No. 120, Respondent, 719 F.2d 178 (6th Cir. 1983)
[…] NLRB, 687 F.2d at 866, we are also not "to stand aside and rubber stamp" Board determinations that run contrary to the language or tenor of the Act. NLRB v. Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S. at 266, 95 S. Ct. at 968. Accordingly, we must review the evidence unfavorable to the Board's position as well as evidence supporting it.

Section 8(b) (1) (A) of the Act makes it an unfair labor practice for a union to "restrain or coerce" employees in the exercise of their Sec. 7 rights. 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (1) (A). Section 8(b) (2) makes it an unfair labor practice for a union to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee "with respect to whom membership in such [labor] organization has been denied or terminated on some ground other than his failure to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership." 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (2). These sections do not, however, prohibit all forms of coercion by a union to prevent the exercise of an employee's organizational rights. See NLRB v. Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 175, 195, 87 S. Ct. 2001, 2014, 18 L. Ed. 2d 1123 (1967).