National Labor Relations Board, Petitioner, v. Pipefitters Union Local No. 120, Respondent, 719 F.2d 178 (6th Cir. 1983)
[…] As a result, the Board's finding that the Union violated Sec. 8(b) (1) (A) by assessing dues and fees against the two trainees after their probationary periods is supported by substantial evidence.

Accordingly, the Board's application for enforcement of its order is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.

 1

A building trades journeyman card is highly valued because it allows its holder to seek work in any jurisdiction. In contrast, a metal trades journeyman cannot obtain work outside of his local's jurisdiction

 2

See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e)

 3

Sec. 8(a) (3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (3), provides in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--

* * *

(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization: Provided, That nothing in this subchapter, or in any other statute of the United States, shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization (not established, maintained, or assisted by any action defined in this subsection as an unfair labor practice) to require as a condition of employment membership therein on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment or the effective date of such agreement, whichever is the later, ....