Annotate this Case
[…] We conclude that the dissent's interpretation of the statute accords with the text of the statute and its legislative history. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in the dissenting opinion, we reverse the Tax Court, uphold the validity of the regulation, and remand the case for entry of judgment in favor of the Commissioner.

 1

Fairfax Auto Parts of Northern Virginia, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 65 T.C. 798 (1976)

 2

Int.Rev.Code § 1563(a) (2) (26 U.S.C. § 1563(a) (2)) provides:

(a) Controlled group of corporations. For purposes of this part, the term "controlled group of corporations" means any group of

(2) Brother-sister controlled group. Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (within the meaning of subsection (d) (2)) stock possessing