United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Roe Harold Lance, Defendant-appellant, 536 F.2d 1065 (5th Cir. 1975)
[…] A review of the evidence reveals ample support for the jury verdict, especially in view of the rule that on appeal evidence must be reviewed most favorably to the Government. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80, 62 S. Ct. 457, 86 L. Ed. 680 (1942).

It would seem to make little difference under 18 U.S.C.A. § 876 that the person seeking money intended to receive it as a loan even if the defendant's testimony could be considered to have established that fact. Section 876 provides:

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, so deposits (in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department), or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid (by the Post Office Department according to the direction thereon), any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communication, with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another, or the reputation of a deceased person, or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

In a similar statute making a broad range of extortion illegal, the Hobbs Act defines "extortion" as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear . . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1951(b) (2).