Dennis Wills, Petitioner-appellant, v. Charles Egeler, Warden of State Prison of Southern Michigan,respondent-appellee, 532 F.2d 1058 (6th Cir. 1976)
[…] Dennis E. Wills, petitioner-appellant, is serving a sentence of eight to fifteen years in a Michigan State Prison for armed robbery. His sentence was imposed by the Circuit Court of Macomb County on March 19, 1974 after the jury had returned a verdict of guilty.

District Judge Charles W. Joiner denied the application of Wills for a writ of habeas corpus. We affirm.

Wills contends that the state district court had no jurisdiction to bind him over for trial and therefore the state trial court acquired no jurisdiction to try and convict him. For this position he relies upon Article IV, § 24 of the Constitution of Michigan, which provides: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."

The Supreme Court of Michigan rejected this contention in People v.