Annotate this Case
[…] From the district court's denial of the petition the arbitrator and the Union, together with Bertram Powers and David Crockett, the two Union-trustees, have appealed.

The factual background of the dispute is fully set out in the opinion below and need not be repeated here. The only question on appeal is the narrow one of whether the district court erred in its determination that section 302(c) (5) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 prohibits the payment of benefits from the Fund to employees of noncontributing employers. We agree with the district court that section 302 does prohibit such payments.

Section 302(a), 29 U.S.C. § 186(a) makes it "unlawful for any employer . . . to pay, . . . or agree to pay, . . . any money or other thing of value-

(1) to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce; . ."