United States of America, Appellee, v. Jose Vasquez, Appellant, 468 F.2d 565 (2d Cir. 1972)
[…] Since concurrent sentences well within the statutory limit were imposed on each count and our careful review of the record satisfies us that there was no spillover which could have prejudiced appellant in any way, we hold that this is an appropriate case in the exercise of our discretion to affirm under the concurrent sentence doctrine, upon the authority of our recent decision in United States v. Gaines, 460 F.2d 176 (2 Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 883, 93 S. Ct. 172, 34 L. Ed. 2d 139 (1972).5 

Affirmed.

 1

21 U.S.C. § 841(a) provides:

"(a) Unlawful acts.

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally-

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or

(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance."

 2

The jury also convicted appellant's sister, Miriam Vasquez, on both counts of the indictment, she being charged as a codefendant. At the time of sentencing, imposition of sentence on Miriam was suspended and she was placed on probation for a period of three years

 3

Under the penalty provision of the statute pursuant to which appellant was convicted, 21 U.S.C. § 841(b) (1) (A) (1970), the five year sentence imposed was well within the fifteen year maximum that could have been imposed. The same statute makes mandatory the imposition of "a special parole term of at least 3 years in addition to such term of imprisonment"

 4

Indeed, the relief sought by appellant on this appeal is vacation of the conviction on the possession count (Count One) and remand for resentencing on the distribution count (Count Two).