Burckhardt v. Northwestern Nat. Bank, 38 F.2d 568 (9th Cir. 1930)
[…] The Pittock Estate and the directors individually guaranteed another $2,000,000 and further agreed that the stockholder's liability was to remain unaffected. On March 31, 1927, the notice was mailed to the stockholders, of the meeting to consider the ratification of the sale of the Northwestern National Bank. The meeting was held as called, in May, 1927. 16,955 shares were represented, and 16,915 shares, or more than two-thirds of the shares, voted to adopt the resolution affirming the sale.

The appellants placed great reliance upon sections 5147 and 5239 of Revised Statutes of the United States (12 USCA §§ 73, 93). Section 5147 provides that "each director, when appointed or elected, shall take an oath that he will, so far as the duty devolves on him, diligently and honestly administer the affairs of such association, and will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of this title."