Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Doak, 234 F.2d 704, 708 (4th Cir. 1956); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Moran, 236 F.2d 595, 598 (8th Cir. 1956); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Robinson, 273 F.2d 503, 504-505, 84 A.L.R.2d 1211 (3rd Cir. 1959), cert. den. 363 U.S. 810, 80 S. Ct. 1246, 4 L. Ed. 2d 1152 (1960).

The expenses of Mr. and Mrs. Wilson for groceries and for heating and cooking fuel while living on the Oklahoma ranch in 1959 were, therefore, outside the scope of Section 119 of the 1954 Code. Rather, these expenses were within the scope of Section 262 of the 1954 Code (26 U.S.C. § 262), which provides that:

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.

Expenses for food and for fuel with which to cook the food and heat a home are essentially personal in nature.