Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] The Wilsons subsequently filed claims for refund on the basis of the disallowance of their investment expenses as business deductions for 1958, 1959, 1960, and 1961. The claims were denied by the Internal Revenue Service.

The legal question presented in connection with this phase of the case is whether the investment expenses of Mr. and Mrs. Wilson were within or outside the scope of Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 162(a)). That section provides in part as follows:

There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business * * *.

It is my opinion that the investment expenses of Mr. and Mrs. Wilson during the period 1958-1961 were not paid or incurred in carrying on a "trade or business." In this connection, the Supreme Court has said that "investing is not a trade or business." Whipple v.