Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] Claims for refund on the basis of such disallowance were subsequently filed by the plaintiffs as partners in Cliff C. Wilson & Partners, and the claims were denied by the Internal Revenue Service.

In the present action, the plaintiffs claim (in the second count of the petition) that the loss of $1,954 on the sale to Robert C. Miller of the equipment and livestock previously purchased from Starnes, Wilson & Co. should be treated as a fully deductible expense under Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 162(a)). That section provides in part as follows:

There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business * * *.

The defendant contends, on the other hand, that the situation with which we are concerned in this part of the opinion is governed by Section 1231 of the 1954 Code. Subsection (a) of that section provides in part as follows: