Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] In this connection, the record indicates that the gains of Cliff C. Wilson & Partners during the pertinent period on sales or exchanges of property used in the trade or business of the partnership exceeded the partnership's losses from such sales and exchanges. Therefore, it is necessary to consider whether the livestock and equipment which Cliff C. Wilson & Partners purchased from Starnes, Wilson & Co. and later sold to Robert C. Miller was "property used in the trade or business" of Cliff C. Wilson & Partners, and thus within the ambit of Section 1231 of the 1954 Code.

Subsection (b) (3) of Section 1231 defines the term "property used in the trade or business" to include (among other things) "livestock, regardless of age, held by the taxpayer for draft, breeding, or dairy purposes, and held by him for 12 months or more from the date of acquisition." The livestock which Cliff C. Wilson & Partners purchased from Starnes, Wilson & Co. on December 31, 1958, was held by the former until December 31, 1959, or for 12 months.