Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] Accordingly, this phase of the transaction with Robert C. Miller on December 31, 1959, would be outside the scope of Section 1231 of the 1954 Code, and the loss sustained on the sale of the livestock would be deductible under Section 162(a) of the 1954 Code.

With respect to the equipment which Cliff C. Wilson & Partners purchased from Starnes, Wilson & Co. and thereafter sold to Robert C. Miller, there is a general definition of "property used in the trade or business" in subsection (b) (1) of Section 1231 to the effect that this term "means property used in the trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, held for more than 6 months * * *." Section 167 of the 1954 Code, in turn, provides (among other things) that "There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) — (1) of property used in the trade or