Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] With respect to the equipment which Cliff C. Wilson & Partners purchased from Starnes, Wilson & Co. and thereafter sold to Robert C. Miller, there is a general definition of "property used in the trade or business" in subsection (b) (1) of Section 1231 to the effect that this term "means property used in the trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, held for more than 6 months * * *." Section 167 of the 1954 Code, in turn, provides (among other things) that "There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) — (1) of property used in the trade or business * *."

The equipment which Cliff C. Wilson & Partners acquired from Starnes, Wilson & Co. included a tractor. The other equipment is not specifically identified, except that it is referred to in the record as farm equipment.