Cliff C. Wilson et al. v. the United States, 376 F.2d 280 (Ct. Cl. 1967)
[…] In reporting their 1959 gross income for income tax purposes, the Wilsons did not include the amounts of $200 and $191.14 mentioned in the preceding paragraph.

When the Internal Revenue Service audited the Wilsons' income tax return for 1959, the IRS included in the Wilsons' gross income the items of $200 and $191.14 previously mentioned. This resulted in a deficiency assessment against the Wilsons, which they duly paid.

With respect to the point now under consideration, the plaintiffs Cliff C. and Osie B. Wilson rely on Section 119 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 119). That section provides in part as follows:

There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if —

(1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or

(2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment.