Dickman Lumber Company, a Washington Corporation, Appellant, v. United States of America, Appellee, 355 F.2d 670 (9th Cir. 1966)
[…] "(2) 38½ percent of the accumulated taxable income in excess of $100,000."

"§ 533 [Title 26 U.S.C.A.] Evidence of purpose to avoid income tax. (a) Unreasonable accumulation determinative of purpose. — For purposes of section 532, the fact that the earnings and profits of a corporation are permitted to accumulate beyond the reasonable needs of the business shall be determinative of the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders, unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary."

"§ 537 [Title 26, U.S.C.A.] Reasonable needs of the business.

"For purposes of this part, the term `reasonable needs of the business' includes the reasonably anticipated needs of the business."

 2

Among the statements cited as authoritative in appellant's brief is the following from Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation, § 39.32: "The question of reasonable accumulation is one of fact to be decided upon the basis of principles of sound business management."