Ellis Campbell, Jr., District Director of Internal Revenue, Appellant, v. Clifford W. Wheeler and Lillian v. Wheeler, Appellees, 342 F.2d 837 (5th Cir. 1965)
[…] In the instant case, the considerations behind the taxpayer's having the liability assumed were primarily personal and gain must be recognized to the extent of the assumption.

Reversed.

 1

26 U.S.C.A. § 1002

 2

26 U.S.C.A. § 351(a) provides in part:

"(a) General rule. — No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation."

 3

26 U.S.C.A. § 351(b), which provides as follows:

"(b) Receipt of property. — If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock or securities permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then —

"(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of —

"(A) the amount of money received, plus

"(B) the fair market value of such other property received;"

 4

See H.R.Rep. No. 855, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. 18-19 (1939)

 5