Ellis Campbell, Jr., District Director of Internal Revenue, Appellant, v. Clifford W. Wheeler and Lillian v. Wheeler, Appellees, 342 F.2d 837 (5th Cir. 1965)
[…] 3

26 U.S.C.A. § 351(b), which provides as follows:

"(b) Receipt of property. — If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock or securities permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then —

"(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of —

"(A) the amount of money received, plus

"(B) the fair market value of such other property received;"

 4

See H.R.Rep. No. 855, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. 18-19 (1939)

 5

26 U.S.C.A. § 357 provides in part as follows:

"(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), if —

"(1) the taxpayer receives property which would be permitted to be received under section 351, 361, 371, or 374 without the recognition of gain if it were the sole consideration, and