Norvell M. Bickford, Appellant, v. C. H. Looney, Warden, Appellee, 219 F.2d 555 (10th Cir. 1955)
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 3235 provides:

"The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." Formerly 28 U.S.C. § 101, 1940 Ed.