American Chain & Cable Co. v. Federal Trade Com'n, 142 F.2d 909 (4th Cir. 1944)
[…] We think that all of these questions should be answered in the affirmative.

Orders of the Commission, like most administrative orders, ordinarily have relation to the future and not to the past; and with the passage of time their provisions may be rendered inappropriate by changing conditions. In such cases, provision is made that the orders may be modified or vacated. Section 5 of the Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 45 (b), provides: "After the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for review, if no such petition has been duly filed within such time, the Commission may at any time, after notice and opportunity for hearing, reopen and alter, modify, or set aside, in whole or in part, any report or order made or issued by it under this section, whenever in the opinion of the Commission conditions of fact or of law have so changed as to require such action or if the public interest shall so require: Provided, however, That the said person, partnership, or corporation may, within sixty days after service upon him or it of said report or order entered after such a reopening, obtain a review thereof in the appropriate circuit court of appeals of the United States, in the manner provided in subsection (c) of this section."