Whittenburg v. United States, 100 F.2d 520 (5th Cir. 1938)
[…] United States, 9 Cir., 91 F.2d 767. The latter case contains a most elaborate discussion of the Act and of the constitutional questions raised. Kindred legislation touching the marketing of tobacco has recently been upheld against similar objections in Wallace v. Currin, 95 F.2d 856, in the Fourth Circuit, and by a Court of three judges in Mulford et al. v. Smith et al., D.C., 24 F. Supp. 919. We need say little additionally, and will content ourselves with a brief statement of the principles on which we think the Act is sustainable against the attacks here made.

First: Sect. 8c (1), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c(1), which authorizes orders affecting "handlers", states: "Such orders shall regulate, in the manner hereinafter in this section provided, only such handling * * as is in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or which directly burdens, obstructs, or affects, interstate commerce in such commodity or product thereof." In sub-paragraph (6) relating to fruits there is equal care to restrict the limitation of total quantity, or grade, size or quality, to that which may be marketed or transported in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or which directly burdens or obstructs or affects the same.