Whittenburg v. United States, 100 F.2d 520 (5th Cir. 1938)
[…] In sub-paragraph (6) relating to fruits there is equal care to restrict the limitation of total quantity, or grade, size or quality, to that which may be marketed or transported in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or which directly burdens or obstructs or affects the same. The orders in question are based on facts found which bring them within these restrictions. They are in form and substance direct regulations of interstate commerce *522 and commerce with Canada. But it is argued that Sect. 2, 7 U.S.C.A. § 602, declares an unconstitutional object and purpose in these words: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress (1) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this title [chapter], to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate commerce as will establish prices to farmers at a level that will give agricultural commodities a purchasing power with respect to articles that farmers buy, equivalent to the purchasing power of agricultural commodities in the base period."