Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] Therefore, the mere fact that OPC was not a party to the prior administrative hearings does not prove that it cannot appeal the Hearing Officer’s decisions. Nevertheless, the D.C. Council’s decision not to make OPC a party in D.C. Water proceedings still suggests that OPC possesses more limited litigation authority with respect to D.C. Water than it does before the Public Service Commission, where it enjoys full party status. Moreover, where the D.C. Council has given OPC litigation authority to appeal, it has said so explicitly. D.C. Code § 34-804(d)(1) (OPC “[s]hall represent and appeal for the people of the District of Columbia at hearings of the Commission and in judicial proceedings in the District of Columbia courts.” (emphasis added)). Section 34-2202.05a(a)(3), in contrast, contains no such language.