Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] In its view, because the statute confers authority to “represent and advocate” in front of “courts” in cases “involv[ing] the interests of” D.C. Water consumers, id. § 34-2202.05a(a)(3), it may litigate this case in its own name rather than on behalf of Messrs. Roberts and Melham. 10 Reading the statutory provision as a whole, we reach a contrary conclusion: Section 34-2202.05a(a) does not empower OPC to appear as a party in this appeal. It does not grant OPC general litigation authority in cases involving D.C. Water. Cf. D.C. Code § 1-301.81 (granting general litigation authority to the Attorney General with the words “[t]he Attorney General shall have the power to control litigation and appeals, as well as the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of [the] public interest”). Nor does it make OPC a party to proceedings involving D.C. Water, as the Council has done with OPC in other contexts. Cf. id. § 34-804 (“[OPC] shall be a party, as of right, in any . . . proceeding of any nature by the Public Service Commission . . . .”).