Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] Nat’l Cap. Hous. Auth., 396 A.2d 215, 216 (D.C. 1978). If OPC lacks litigation authority to bring this appeal, it lacks standing, and we will dismiss the appeal. See Fed. Election Comm’n v. NRA Pol. Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88, 99 (1994) (dismissing an appeal “for want of jurisdiction” because the agency lacked adequate litigation authority to file a petition for certiorari in the Supreme Court). 9 B. Statutory Standing The relevant statutory provision provides OPC three distinct grants of litigation authority in cases involving D.C. Water. See D.C. Code § 34-2202.05a(a). First, OPC may “[r]epresent District of Columbia ratepayers at administrative hearings when these hearings involve the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by [D.C. Water].” Id. § 34-2202.05a(a)(1). Second, OPC may “[r]epresent the interests of and advocate for District of Columbia ratepayers at public hearings held by [D.C. Water] . . . to establish and adjust water and sewer rates.” Id. § 34-2202.05a(a)(2). Finally, OPC may “[r]epresent and advocate for District of Columbia ratepayers at proceedings before local and federal regulatory agencies and courts when those proceedings involve the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by [D.C. Water].” Id. § 34-2202.05a(a)(3). OPC argues that this final grant of litigation authority, codified at Section 34-2202.05a(a)(3), empowers it to appeal in its own name the denial of a consumer’s claim in a proceeding to which it was not a party.