Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] First, in OPC’s view, the petitions for review, fairly construed, were appeals by Messrs. Roberts and Melham even if they were not mentioned in the captions. Second, even if Messrs. Roberts and Melham cannot fairly be said to have sought review, OPC asks us to grant its request to amend the petitions and convert this case into an appeal by the consumers. In our view, the petitions for review cannot be construed as appeals by Messrs. Roberts and Melham, and we decline OPC’s request to rewrite the petitions at this belated hour. For similar reasons, OPC cannot rely on D.C. Code § 2-510(a) as an independent avenue to standing. See D.C. Code § 2-510(a) (“Any person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, is entitled to a judicial review . . . . (emphasis added)).