Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] The modern framework requires two analytical steps: (1) determining whether the necessity of a petition for review derives from a legislature’s establishment of a jurisdictional requirement and (2) ascertaining whether identification of the parties to a case is an essential component of a petition for review. See Neill v. D.C. Pub. Emp. Rels. Bd., 93 A.3d 229, 238-39 (D.C. 2014). The parties address neither step. In our view, the answer is not obvious. See D.C. Code § 2-510 (“Upon the filing of a petition for review, the Court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding . . . .”); Mathis, 124 A.3d at 1102-03 (classifying the portions of D.C. Code § 2-510 requiring a petition for review as “jurisdictional provisions”); Neill, 93 A.3d at 239 (parsing which parts of a request for review are “essential” such that they carry jurisdictional weight and concluding that