Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] As we have already explained, however, “advocate for” may bear independent meaning relative to “represent” without stretching to encompass a grant of authority to appeal the Hearing Officer’s decisions as a party. It could refer to appearing as amicus curiae or other forms of advocacy that do not require party status. Our interpretation, then, creates no surplusage. Next, OPC urges us to interpret Section 34-2202.05a(a)(3) analogously with its grant of litigation authority in appeals from proceedings involving the Public Service Commission. See D.C. Code § 34-804. In our view, however, the comparison to Section 34-804 supports the opposite result. When the District of Columbia Council authorized OPC to appeal in proceedings involving the Public Service Commission, it made OPC “a party, as of right, in any . . . proceeding of any nature by the Public Service Commission.” Id. § 34-804(a).