Office of the People's Counsel v. D.C. Water & Sewer Authority
[…] It does not grant OPC general litigation authority in cases involving D.C. Water. Cf. D.C. Code § 1-301.81 (granting general litigation authority to the Attorney General with the words “[t]he Attorney General shall have the power to control litigation and appeals, as well as the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of [the] public interest”). Nor does it make OPC a party to proceedings involving D.C. Water, as the Council has done with OPC in other contexts. Cf. id. § 34-804 (“[OPC] shall be a party, as of right, in any . . . proceeding of any nature by the Public Service Commission . . . .”). Instead, Section 34-2202.05a(a) confers on OPC limited litigation authority in the context of water cases.