Sheridan Kalorama Historical Association, et al. v. DC BZA and The Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc.
[…] She added more specifically that, rather than operate “exclusively for charitable purposes” – that is, “for the benefit of the public,” as required of a § 501(c)(3) organization – “they operate for the benefit of their members to promote the medical profession[,] which is appropriate for a 501(c)(6)” (FSMB’s exempt status)13 but not for a 501(c)(3). She explained that FSMB’s activities promote the “business interests of the physicians” in operating “a program of testing” the qualifications of physicians who seek certification as “specialists.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) provides: “Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h)), and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.” (Emphasis added). 12 13 See supra note 3. 10 A member of the Zoning Commission who was sitting on the BZA for this case expressed considerable skepticism about Ms. Kuhn’s testimony.