Sheridan Kalorama Historical Association, et al. v. DC BZA and The Federation of State Medical Boards, Inc.
[…] On October 23, 2017, it filed an application under the zoning regulations for a “special exception,”4 entitling it, as a “nonprofit organization,”5 to use its “existing residential building[]” for a nonprofit purpose. 6 To enhance its prospects for obtaining favorable consideration, FSMB proffered various restrictions on its use of the Property, such as limiting the number of employees in the office to twenty-five and agreeing to notify neighbors in advance of each quarterly reception there, hosting no more than fifty guests. A § 501(c)(6) organization includes “[b]usiness leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues (whether or not administering a pension fund for football players), not organized for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(6). 3 4 11 DCMR X § 901.2. 11 DCMR U § 203.1(n).