CHRISTINA BELT, Appellants, v.UNITED STATES, Appellee.
[…] Spenard’s body was excessive, thereby negating her self-defense claim. See Ewell, supra, 72 A.3d at 130-31 (“[I]nstances in which we have upheld determinations of excessive force as a matter of law have uniformly involved situations where the secondary, responsive disproportionate to the initial aggression faced.” aggression was completely (citations, internal quotation marks, and original brackets omitted)). Accordingly, we sustain appellant’s simple assault conviction. 20 3. Leaving After Colliding It is a crime under D.C. Code § 50-2201.05c (a)(1) for the operator of a vehicle “who knows or has reason to believe that his or her vehicle has been in a collision” to fail to “immediately stop” “where another person is injured.” Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence that she knew or should have known that she hit Mr. Tolbert as she was driving away.