ALAZAJUAN M. GRAY and CLIFTON SMITH v. UNITED STATES.
[…] Smith did not receive increased punishment by reason of prior convictions. The sentences for armed and unarmed robbery fell within the normal sentencing ranges for those offenses.18 Additionally, the trial judge need not follow § 23-111 procedures before applying OCDR enhancements, which are not imposed because of prior convictions but for committing crimes while on release. Thus, section 23111 did not apply to Smith’s sentence. 18 Any person convicted of violating D.C. Code § 22-2801 (robbery) “shall suffer imprisonment for not less than 2 years nor more than 15 years.” The court sentenced Smith to four years for the robbery committed on September 28. Section 22-4502 (committing a crime while armed) subjects first offenders to a term of not less than five years and up to thirty years for committing a robbery while armed with a firearm.