ALAZAJUAN M. GRAY and CLIFTON SMITH v. UNITED STATES.
[…] Thus, while appellant Smith argues, and the government agrees, that Smith cannot remain convicted of both RSP and committing robbery on September 28, that argument is moot. We reject Smith’s argument that his conviction for threats to do bodily harm should merge with his conviction for obstruction of justice. Ball v. United States, 429 A.2d 1354, 1359-60 (D.C. 1981). 38 In the first of four sentencing arguments, Smith contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to register as a gun offender, but the trial court’s order was proper. D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 defines a gun offender as “a person convicted at any time of a gun offense in the District,” and a gun offense includes “use . . . of a firearm under Chapter 45 of Title 22.” D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 (2)-(3).