ALAZAJUAN M. GRAY and CLIFTON SMITH v. UNITED STATES.
[…] A conviction of armed robbery is a compound offense that violates D.C. Code § 222801 and § 22-4502. Although he was convicted as an aider and abettor, Smith committed a gun offense under Chapter 45 of Title 22. See D.C. Code § 22-1805 (2012 Repl.) (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons . . . aiding or abetting the principal offender shall be charged as principals and not as accessories[.]”). When imposing Smith’s sentence, the court noted that this was not his first offense. Appellant now asserts that “[w]ithout § 23-111 compliance, the trial court was statutorily barred from considering any prior offenses at sentencing.” His argument betrays a fundamental misunderstanding of the statute. Section 23-111 declares that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an offense under the laws of the District of Columbia shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more previous convictions” unless specified 39 procedures are followed. D.C. Code § 23-111 (a)(1) (emphasis added). This statute only applies when enhanced penalties are imposed by virtue of prior convictions. See Brown v. United States, 474 A.2d 161, 163 (D.C. 1984); Morris v.