JEAN-BAPTISTE BADO, APPELLANT, v. UNITED STATES, APPELLEE.
[…] Nachtigal, 507 U.S. at 3-4 (citing Blanton, 489 U.S. at 543 (“This standard, albeit somewhat imprecise, should ensure the availability of a jury 9 trial in the rare situation where a legislature packs an offense it deems ‘serious’ with onerous penalties that nonetheless ‘do not puncture the 6-month incarceration line.’”)).9 D.C. Code § 16-705 provides in pertinent part that: In any case where the defendant is not under the Constitution of the United States entitled to a trial by jury, the trial shall be by a single judge without a jury, except that if — (1) (A) The defendant is charged with an offense which is punishable by a fine or penalty of more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for more than 180 days (or for more than six months in the case of the offense of contempt of court); . . . and (2) The defendant demands a trial by jury, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto. D.C. Code § 16-705 (b)(1)-(2) (2012 Repl.).10 As part of the Omnibus Public Safety Act of 2006, the Council of the District of Columbia (the “Council”) created 9 The Supreme Court has also made clear that “[t]he fact that [a defendant] was charged with two counts of a petty offense does not