JEAN-BAPTISTE BADO, APPELLANT, v. UNITED STATES, APPELLEE.
[…] The court subsequently amended appellant’s sentence to include a notification that appellant 4 Judge Nash found J.D.’s testimony to be “entirely credible,” but granted appellant’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to count 2 because J.D. did not testify to an incident within the limitations period in which appellant touched her breast. Judge Nash also “decline[d] to find beyond a reasonable doubt” that the purpose of appellant’s contact with J.D.’s buttocks was for sexual gratification and therefore acquitted appellant of count 3. 5 See D.C. Code § 22-3010.01 (a) (establishing a penalty for an adult who engaged in “sexually suggestive conduct” with a minor) and D.C. Code § 223010.01 (b)(2) (providing that “sexually suggestive conduct” includes “[t]ouching a child or minor inside or outside his or her clothing close to the genitalia, anus, breast, or buttocks”). 6 must register as a sex offender pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act of 1999 (“SORA”).