In re Petition of R.E.S.
[…] parent is “financially unable to obtain adequate representation.” Id. For the reasons
explained below, we now hold that counsel appointed to represent a parent under D.C. Code
§ 16-2304 (b)(1) (2001) in a proceeding where the termination of the parent and child
relationship is under consideration has the statutory duty to competently represent his or her
client.4
2
(...continued)
1091, 1098 (D.C. 2004); accord, In re D.R.M., 570 A.2d 796, 804 (D.C. 1990) (“granting the
adoption petition here carried the consequence of terminating B.M.’s parental rights”).
3
D.C. Code § 16-2304 (b)(1) (2001) provides:
When a child is alleged to be neglected or when the termination
of the parent and child relationship is under consideration, the
parent, guardian, or custodian of the child named in the petition
or in a motion to terminate is entitled to be represented by
counsel at all critical stages of the proceedings, and, if
financially unable to obtain adequate representation, to have
counsel appointed in accordance with rules established by the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
4
The Constitution does not require the appointment of counsel in every proceeding
leading to the termination of parental rights. Lassiter v. Dep’t of Social Services, 452 U.S.
18, 32 (1981). Whether a particular litigant is entitled to the appointment of counsel in such