In re Petition of R.E.S.
[…] claims of ineffectiveness be raised on direct appeal. According to Justice Calkins of the
Maine Supreme Judicial Court, who conducted a comprehensive analysis of this issue, “[t]he
most common vehicle for raising an ineffectiveness claim in a parental-termination case is
the direct appeal of the termination order.” Calkins, supra note 4, at 200. She concluded
“[t]he most persuasive reason in favor of direct appeal is that, in most cases, it will consume
the least amount of time.” Id. at 207.
In the absence of a statute directing otherwise, we hold that a direct appeal is the
8
D.C. Code § 16-310 (2001) provides: “An attempt to invalidate a final decree of
adoption by reason of a jurisdictional or procedural defect may not be received by any court
of the District, unless regularly filed with the court within one year following the date the
final decree became effective.”
18
proper vehicle for raising a claim that appointed counsel has been ineffective in a termination
of parental rights proceeding. See B.R., 929 A.2d at 1040 (“[W]e direct that claims of
ineffective assistance of counsel in termination cases be raised on direct appeal”); Geist, 796