David Hicks v. District of Columbia
[…] The jury found in favor of all defendants. Hicks timely appealed. ANALYSIS Hicks contends that the trial court erred by not allowing him to present evidence in support of his 1993 assault claims. In response, the District concedes that the trial court erred when dismissing Hicks' 1993 assault claims since the one year statute of limitations was tolled by his incarceration. See D.C. Code § 12-302 (a) ("[W]hen a person entitled to maintain an action is, at the time the right of action accrues: . . . (3) imprisoned -- he or his personal representative may bring action within the time limited after the It appears from the record that the trial court denied the supplemental motion during the pre-trial conference. However, a copy of the transcript from the pre-trial conference was not made a part of the record on appeal. 1 3 disability is removed.").