In Re Kerr
[…] United States, 362 F.2d 847, 848 (5th Cir.1966) ("The statute here involved is a perjury statute. As in the general statute on perjury ... the gist of the offense is a false statement, willfully made, of a material matter"); Gaunt v. United States, supra note 7, 184 F.2d at 288 (the purpose of the statute "is to impose the penalties for perjury upon those who willfully falsify their returns regardless of the tax consequences of the falsehood").

[10] The federal perjury statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (1988), permits anyone who, in any declaration or statement "under penalty of perjury ... willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true" to be charged with perjury.

[11] The attorney in Hutchinson pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor not involving moral turpitude, although he could have been charged with and presumably convicted of more serious offenses, including perjury.