Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Burgess
[…] [2] . . . Provided, That the plaintiff in such action shall first file in the court in which said action is commenced an undertaking in form and amount. . . approved by said court, to reimburse the defendant, on the failure of the plaintiff to prevail in the action, for the expenses necessarily incurred by the defendant, including a reasonable attorney's fee in an amount to be fixed by the said court in defending the action in the District of Columbia . . . .

[3] D.C.Code 1972 Supp., § 13-431 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) When the law of the District of Columbia authorizes service outside the District of Columbia, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made

(1) by personal delivery in the manner prescribed for service within the District of Columbia;

....

(3) by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt; . . . .

Defendant Cornelius was served by certified mail; defendant Burgess was served by substituted personal service (upon his father at defendant's home).

[4] The Court stated in Olberding, supra at 341, 74 S.Ct. at 85: