Garnett v. State
[…] as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment . . . .7 This Court has held, however, that the version of the habitual-offender statute that applies is the one in effect at the time that the defendant committed the offense for which he is being sentenced.8 In December 2015, when Garnett committed the PFBPP offense at issue in this appeal, Section 4214(c)—the section on which the State relied in its habitual-offender motion—provided: Any person who has been convicted for an offense which occurred within this State prior to July 1, 1973, of any of the hereinafter enumerated crimes shall be considered as having been convicted previously of the crimes specified in subsection (b) of this section for purposes of the operation of this section and § 4215 of this title. Any person convicted under the laws of another state, the United States or any territory of the United States of any felony the same as or equivalent to any of the above or hereinafter named felonies is an habitual offender for the purposes of this section and § 4215 of this title. . . .9 7 11 Del. C. § 4214(c) (effective April 13, 2017 to July 10, 2018). Wright v. State, 2022 WL 499979, at *3 & n. 14 (Del. Feb. 17, 2022). 9 11 Del. C. § 4214(c) (effective July 3, 2013 to July 18, 2016). 8 4 (8) The State does not contend that Section 4214(c), as it read in December 2015, has any applicability to Garnett. Instead, the State relies upon Section 4214(a), which at that time provided in relevant part: Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.10 (9) In Wright v.