Delaware v. Chianese
[…] C. § 4101. 14 Id. § 4104(d). 6 [a]ny person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property that has been diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution. 15 Chapter 90, as it existed at the time of Chianese’s restitution hearing,16 set forth three means to recover money from offenders. First, § 9016(a) provided that every convicted offender pay: [i]n addition to, and at the same time as, any fine is assessed . . . an additional penalty of 18% of every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for crimes or offenses as defined in § 233 of this title, or $10 per offense of conviction, whichever is greater. Under § 9016(b), amounts collected as a result of these assessments are deposited in VCAP’s Victims’ Compensation Fund.