Delaware v. Chianese
[…] determinations of the Court of Common Pleas for legal error. 12 A. Restitution Under the Delaware Criminal Code There are two paths to recover from an offender under Title 11 relevant to this case – Chapter 41 and Chapter 90. In Chapter 41, entitled “Fines, Costs, Penalties and Forfeitures,” § 4101 acknowledges generally the court’s ability to impose fines, costs, and restitution as part of a sentencing order, and states that any amount awarded “shall be a judgment against the convicted person for the full amount of the fine, costs, restitution or all 3, assessed by the sentence.” 13 Under § 4104(d), “the court shall retain jurisdiction over the convicted person until any fine or restitution imposed shall have been paid in full.” 14 Finally, § 4106, entitled “Restitution for property damage or loss,” addresses crimes where property has been damaged or lost and provides that restitution can be awarded to each “victim of the offense”: 11 Onkeo v. State, 957 A.2d 2 (Del. 2008) (Table); Baker v.