Delaware v. Chianese
[…] Section § 4106 only applies to property damage, and specifically limits restitution to “victims.” Here, Barron seeks compensation for personal injuries, not property damage, and VCAP was not a “victim.” 21 Restitution is also not available to VCAP under Chapter 90. Before the recent amendments to Chapter 90, it had been the rule that restitution could only be awarded to victims of crimes, not third parties.22 Of the avenues available to the 20 See id. (permitting restitution only when explicitly part of the sentence); 11 Del. C. § 4104(d) (“For purposes of ensuring the payment . . . restitution and the enforcement of any orders imposed under this section, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the convicted person until any fine or restitution imposed shall have been paid in full.”) (emphasis added). 21 See Wyatt v.