Owens v. State
[…] State, 2013 WL 85185, at *1 (Del. Jan. 7, 2013). Id. 3 factual predicates which are false, impermissible, or lack minimal reliability, judicial vindictiveness or bias, or a closed mind. 6 This Court reviews questions of law and statutory construction de novo.7 If the sentence is within the statutory limits, we will not find an abuse of discretion unless the sentence has been imposed on the basis of demonstrably false information or information lacking a minimal indicium of reliability. 8 (5) Owens sentence was within the statutory limits of 11 Del. C. § 4204 and did not constitute an abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court. In relevant part, 11 Del. C. § 4204(k) provides: (1) Except as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any statute, rule, regulation or guideline to the contrary, the court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or otherwise that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence. .... (3) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only to sentences of imprisonment at Level V for 1 year or less, or to sentences of imprisonment at Level V which are equal to the 6 Cruz v. State, 990 A.2d 409, 416 (Del. 2010) (quoting Weston v. State, 832 A.2d 742, 746 (Del. 2003)). 7 Cordero v. Gulfstream Dev. Corp., 56 A.3d 1030, 1035 (Del. 2012). 8 Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 843 (Del. 1992) (citing United States v. Baylin, 696 F.2d 1030, 1040 (3d Cir. 1982)). 4 statutory maximum Level V sentence available for the crime or offense.9 Read together, subsections 4204(k)(1) and (3) allow a trial court to suspend a portion of the maximum sentence and refuse to award specified benefits that would effectively diminish the unsuspended portion of the sentence.