Berry v. State
[…] My mother asked him, Do we have to come down? He said, Yes, you have to come down. You can come by the cops, or your Mom can bring you voluntarily. I said, I ll have my Mom do it. Prosecutor: So you went voluntarily with your mother? Junior: Right. Prosecutor: Bradshaw? And then you spoke voluntarily with Det. Junior: Right. ¦ Prosecutor: Let me just ask you this, plain and simple. When you were questioned by the police officer and asked these questions, did you answer them voluntarily? Junior: Yes. Prosecutor: You did? Junior: Yes. 3 (4) Our review of a ruling on the admissibility of a Section 3507 statement is for abuse of discretion. 1 Title 11, Section 3507 states in relevant part: (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to crossexamination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.2 The draftsmen of § 3507 expressly contemplated a circumstance where a witness voluntarily gives a prior statement but later denies the substance of the statement at trial. 3 In Woodlin v.