Boone v. Syab Services/Capitol Nursing
[…] Super. Mar. 24, 2008)). 5 Id. (quoting Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981)). 2 determine questions of credibility, or make our own factual findings.6 Errors of law are reviewed de novo.7 Absent an error of law, the standard of review for a Board s decision is abuse of discretion.8 The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances. 9 (5) Boone argues that the Board erred in requiring her to obtain her prescriptions from Syab s preferred pharmacy provider. The claim centers on Section 2322(a) of the Workers Compensation statute, which states: During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies, including repairing damage to or replacing false dentures, false eyes or eye glasses and providing hearing aids, as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer.10 (6) A plain reading of Section 2322(a) shows that it does not provide an absolute right for an employee to choose his or her own pharmacy.