Matter of a Member of the Bar: Eric Michaels
[…] By its very language, Rule 8.4(b) implicates only criminal conduct that reflects adversely on a lawyer s fitness to practice law. We have found no case, in Delaware or any other jurisdiction, where Offensive Touching, under factual circumstances such as those involved here, has led to professional discipline. 7. Title 11, Section 601 of the Delaware Code defines Offensive Touching, in relevant part, as: Intentionally touch[ing] another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person . . . .7 Offensive Touching is neither an inherently violent nor sexual offense.