Hall v. Wakley
[…] The Family Court accepted Mother s position and applied the less stringent standards of Section 729(c)(2). Because that determination is not disputed on appeal and is supported by the language of the statute, we use the same standard as that adopted by the Family Court. 3 outweighed by the advantages, if any, to the child of such a modification; (b) [t]he compliance of each parent with prior orders of the Court concerning custody and visitation; and (c) the eight best interests of the child factors stated in 13 Del. C. § 7224 and any other relevant factors. 5 4 13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides: (a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child s best interests; (4) The child s adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and (8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense. 5 13 Del. C. § 729(c)(2) provides: (2) If the application for modification is filed more than 2 years after the Court s most recent order concerning these matters, the Court may modify its prior order after considering: a.