Simmons v. Bayhealth Medical Center, et al.
[…] Both were made a part of the record. Reading both components of Dr. Zerefos opinion together ( as a whole ), we find that it 4 Green v. Weiner, 766 A.2d 492, 494 (Del. 2001) (citing Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 5859 (Del. 1991); Wagner v. Olmedo, 365 A.2d 643, 645 (Del. 1976)). 5 See Russell v. Kanaga, 571 A.2d 724, 732 (Del. 1990). 18 Del. C. § 6853 relevantly provides: (e) No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury [ ¦] 6 See Barriocanal v. Gibbs, 697 A.2d 1169, 1172-73 (Del. 1997). 7 satisfied the minimal 7 evidentiary standards of Section 6853, because the expert identified the standard of care and opined that Bayhealth had deviated from it.8 14. The standard of care, as articulated by Dr.