Ward v. Dept. of Services for Children
[…] At the hearing, Mother testified that she loved her children and that she was in a position to care for them. The trial judge acknowledged this testimony by noting that Mother believed she was capable of caring for the children without Father and she believed she was in a position to take custody of the children. The trial judge also noted that she inferred from Father s absence from the TPR hearing and from comments he made to various caseworkers that he had given up his desire for reunification. least one other required statutory factor under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5) and that DFS made bona fide, reasonable efforts to reunify the family or prevent out of home placement. 14 13 Del. C. § 722 states, in part: In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and (8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense. 6 (10) On appeal, Mother does not argue that the trial judge s finding is not supported by the record. Instead, she argues that the trial judge did not give this factor enough weight. We infer that the trial judge rejected any inference that Mother truly wished to continue as a parent.