Squire v. Board of Education of Red Clay
[…] (emphasis added).13 Under 14 Del. C. § 1420, an employee may be fired during the 12 Squire mistakenly cited 14 Del. C. § 1414 to support her argument. Actually the pertinent language is contained in 14 Del C. § 1410(a), which provides in pertinent part that: In the event that any board desires to dispense with the services of any teacher, such board shall give notice in writing to such teacher on or before the 15th day of May of any year of its intention to terminate said teacher's services at the end of such school year. 14 Del. C. § 1410(a) (1999). 13 14 Del. C. § 1420 provides that: Termination of any teacher s services during the school year shall be for 1 or more of the following reasons: Immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, disloyalty, neglect of duty or willful and persistent insubordination. Such teacher shall be given the same opportunity to be heard and right of appeal as provided in §§1412, 1413 and 1414 of this title, and the board shall give notice in writing to such teacher of its intention to terminate the services of such teacher at least 30 days prior to the effective date of termination. Such written notice shall state the reasons for such termination of services. The board shall have the power to suspend any teacher pending a hearing if the situation warrants such action. 14 Del. C. § 1420 (1999). 10 school year upon 30 days notice. Because the August 5, 2004 notice of termination informed Squire that she would be terminated effective September 10, 2004, Squire was given the requisite 30 days notice of her termination.