Demby v. State
[…] (4) In this appeal, Demby does not dispute that he was eligible for enhanced sentencing, but, rather, claims that his enhanced sentence under Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4763(a) (3) is illegal because the State did not provide proof at a hearing that he was a non-addict, as required under Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4751(d). That statute provides that: Where an individual is convicted of a violation of . . . this section and the Attorney General may move to sentence the defendant as a nonaddict, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the Attorney General shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a nonaddict. If the court, after hearing, is satisfied that the defendant is, and was at the time of the offense, not addicted to controlled substances, then the following enhanced penalties shall apply: . . . (2) [f]or the second . . . violation of this section a mandatory minimum sentence of 12 years to be served at Level V. (5) Rule 35(a) permits the Superior Court to correct an illegal sentence at any time.