Randolph v. State
[…] These out-of-court statements were admitted into evidence despite the fact that Marilyn could not acknowledge that the defendant sexually assaulted her or what statements she previously made to her mother, or to Ms. Malloy or Ms. Dougherty. (4) Juveniles in delinquency proceedings are entitled to the same essential and fundamental due process rights as adult criminal defendants.2 The prosecution bears the burden of proving a defendant s legal competency by a preponderance of the evidence.3 The test for competency is set forth in 11 Del. C. § 404(a), which provides in relevant part: Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or mental defect, is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused s own defense or to instruct counsel on the accused s own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial.4 Put another way, the test of legal competency ... is ... [w]hether the defendant has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and whether he has a rational as well as factual 2 In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 366 (1970); In re Gault,