Fletcher v. State
[…] Powell had never met Priest before, so he was not riding in the car for Powell's benefit. Priest was carrying a gun, and he remained with the car while Fletcher entered the restaurant to find the party they were trying to meet. That evidence was sufficient for a jury to conclude that Fletcher and Priest had made an agreement to sell cocaine to the party whom they were trying to meet. 12. Fletcher argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence for a jury to find him guilty of trafficking in cocaine. Under 16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(2), a 4 11 Del. C. § 512. 5 person who "is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 10 grams or more cocaine is guilty of . . . 'trafficking in cocaine.'"5 As previously discussed, the State presented sufficient evidence of possession, and Fletcher does not dispute that the cocaine found in the glove box weighed more than 10 grams.