Fletcher v. State
[…] Accordingly, the State presented sufficient evidence against Fletcher on that charge. 19. Finally, Fletcher argues that the State did not prove that he was in possession of the handgun found in the back seat of the car, and therefore, the evidence was not sufficient to support his conviction of three counts of PFDCF and 11 11 Del. C. § 1269(2). 8 one count of carrying a concealed deadly weapon. The State responds that Fletcher was properly convicted of all those charges under a theory of accomplice liability. Under 11 Del. C. § 271, a person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when "intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person . . . aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it." 20. The State proved by circumstantial evidence that Fletcher agreed to aid Priest in possessing the firearm.