Black v. Carroll
[…] C. § 4333 created a legal duty requiring Warden Carroll to file a motion to modify his sentence. The Superior Court held that the Department of Correction had no duty to file such a motion on Black s behalf. This appeal followed. (4) A writ of mandamus is a command that the Superior Court, in its discretion, may issue to a lower court, public official, or agency to compel the performance of a legal duty to which the petitioner has 1 11 Del. C. § 4333. 2 established a clear legal right and no other remedy.2 In this case, Black appears to argue that new subsection (j) of 11 Del. C. § 4333 creates a legal duty requiring the Department of Correction to file a motion to modify his sentence. Subsection (j) provides: (j) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the provisions of subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section shall be applicable to sentences imposed prior to June 1, 2003, only upon an order of the Court entered for good cause shown after its consideration of an application for sentence modification filed by the Department of Correction. Contrary to Black s argument, however, there is nothing 11 Del. C. § 4333(j) requiring the Department of Correction to act on his behalf. It is within the Department s discretion to determine whether to file a motion for modification of an offender s sentence.