Kent County, State of Md. v. Shepherd
[…] Id.

[14] See McMillian v. Monroe County, 117 S. Ct. at 1741. See also Rucker v. Harford County, Md. Ct.App., 316 Md. 275, 558 A.2d 399, 405 (1989) and C. Wigan & D. Meston, Mather on Sheriff and Execution Law 1-2 (1935); 1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England 328 (1765); 1 W. Anderson, A Treatise on the Law of Sheriffs, Coroners and Constables 5 (1941).

[15] Rucker v. Harford County, 558 A.2d at 404. Article IV, Section 44 of the Constitution of Maryland provides "there shall be elected in each county and in Baltimore City one person, resident in said county or City, ... to the office of Sheriff. He shall ... give such bond, exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law."

[16] Rucker v. Harford County, 558 A.2d at 402. The Maryland Court of Appeals also noted, consistent with the subsequent holding by the United States Supreme Court in McMillian, that in another context, a county sheriff or deputy sheriff could be treated as employees of a local government.