Kent County, State of Md. v. Shepherd
[…] Id.

[37] Id. at 423, 99 S. Ct. 1182.

[38] Id. at 422, 99 S. Ct. 1182.

[39] Nevada v. Hall, 440 U.S. at 424, 99 S. Ct. 1182.

[40] Id. at 427, 99 S. Ct. 1182.

[41] Id. at 424, 99 S. Ct. 1182.

[42] Hansford v. District of Columbia, Md. Ct.App., 329 Md. 112, 617 A.2d 1057, 1068 (1993).

[43] Baker v. General Motors Corp., ___ U.S. at ___, 118 S. Ct. at 663.

[44] Md.Code Ann., St. Gov't. § 12-104. The Maryland General Assembly has subsequently amended the waiver provision in the Maryland Tort Claims Act. This amendment governs any cause of action arising after July 1, 1996. Section 12-104 now provides that "The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $100,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single accident or occurrence." Md.Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-104(a)(2).

[45] Columbia Cas. Co. v. Playtex FP, Inc., Del. Supr., 584 A.2d 1214, 1218 (1991) (cited in Md. Op. Att'y Gen., No. 96-002, 1996 WL 98885, at *6 (January 17, 1996)).

[46] Nevada v.