Green v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] The Court must defer to the Board’s determination. Green has not provided any evidence to support his contention that his appeal request was timely filed. Further, there is no evidence to suggest an error or wrongdoing occurred. Accordingly, the Court finds there was substantial evidence that Green did not file his appeal to the Board in a timely manner. 8. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board has broad discretion to consider an appeal and may, “on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal.”29 However, in regard to “untimely appeals, such 25 Lively v. Dover Wipes Co., 2003 WL 21213415, at *1 (Del. Super. May 16, 2003). Chrysler Corp v. Dillon, 327 A.2d 604, 605 (Del. 1974); Hartman v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2004 WL 772067, at *2 (Del. Super.