Riad v. Brandywine Valley SPCA, Inc.
[…] The answer to the first question is no. Defendant is an animal welfare organization whose sole purpose is to provide health and adoption services to stray animals, including dogs. The answer to the second question is also no. Defendant is advised and must abide by written protocols from licensed veterinarians on the appropriate evaluation and testing of dogs when they arrive at the SPCA.39 Additionally, if an 36 Id. at *11. Id. 38 Id. 39 16 Del. C. § 3002F(a) states in full, “[a]nimal shelters shall be advised by a licensed veterinarian and shall adhere to a written veterinary protocol developed with a licensed veterinarian, which protocol shall include appropriate evaluation and testing of newly impounded 37 7 animal exhibits severe aggression, a licensed veterinary or other appropriately trained staff may deem it necessary to euthanize.40 Clearly, Defendant does not keep nor place for adoption vicious dogs that are unable to benefit from treatment. Lastly, the answer to the final question is no.