Riad v. Brandywine Valley SPCA, Inc.
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Shuba v. United Servs. Auto Ass’n, 77 A.3d 945, 947 (Del. 2013). Capano v. Lockwood, 2013 WL 2724634, at *2 (Del. Super. May 31, 2013). 29 Id. 30 United Vanguard Fund, Inc. v. TakeCare, Inc., 693 A.2d 1076, 1079 (Del. 1997). 31 Id. 27 28 5 DISCUSSION I. Strict Liability The issue presented in Defendant’s motion is whether Defendant can be held strictly liable for the injuries caused to Plaintiff. Strict liability for dog bite injuries stems from 16 Del. C. § 3053F, otherwise known as the Dog Bite Statute. Section 3053F states in relevant part, “[t]he owner of a dog is liable for damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog . . . .” 32 This statutory language came to be in 1998 after “well-publicized and shocking problems caused by people who were irresponsibly keeping vicious dogs as pets.”33 The intent of the General Assembly when creating the Dog Bite Statute was the elimination of the one free bite rule.34 The