Citizens Against Solar Pollution, et al. v. Kent County, et al.
[…] C. § 1902’s Discretionary Provisions This matter was timely transferred from the Court of Chancery pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902, which statutorily authorizes the removal of actions from courts lacking jurisdiction. The law provides: No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter. . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination. . . . The latter court shall thereupon entertain such applications in the proceeding as conform to law and to the rules and practice of such court, and may by rule or special order provide for amendments in pleadings and for all other matters concerning the course of procedure for hearing and