McQuillin v. Evans, et al.
[…] Compl. at 13. Defs.’ Reply Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 15. 34 Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss Am. Compl. at 16. 35 Pl.’s Am. Answering Br. in Opp’n to Def.s’ Mot. to Dismiss Am. Compl. at 13. 36 Id. at 16. 37 Id. at 20. 33 7 Confession of Judgment 14. Under 10 Del. C. § 2306, a judgment by confession does not serve as a final judgment until the “defendant-obligor” has had the “opportunity for a judicial determination as to whether the defendant-obligor understandingly waived his or her right to notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the entry of final judgment against him or her.”38 If, after this first hearing on whether the defendant waived his or her rights, the Court concludes that “the plaintiff prevails on the issue of whether the defendant-obligor understandingly waived notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the entry of judgment against him or her, then