SARN SD3 LLC v. Czechoslovak Group A.S.
[…] Cowee, 747 A.2d 1087, 1097-98 (Del. 2000)). 22 23 4 final judgment because that was when the Court held CSG liable on Count I and there were no other issues for the Court regarding liability.32 CSG maintains that the Court’s denial of the Rule 54 Motion is irrelevant here because the Supplemental Decision was binding and thus final.33 CSG cites to Moffitt v. Carroll,34 which provides that “[t]he unmodified portion of the judgment of the Superior Court…had an inchoate “binding effect.””35 III. DISCUSSION Section 2301, Title 6 of the Delaware Code (“Section 2301(a)”) controls here.36 Section 2301(a), in relevant part, provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on an agreement governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less.37 The parties contest that part of Section 2301(a) which provides that interest runs “from the date of the judgment.”38 As set forth below, the Court finds that “judgment” means a final judgment as entered by the Court and not an interim decision affixing liability.