Driggus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] There is now a jurisdictional bar to claims against the other driver, which the Court has no ability to excuse. As a result, such an amendment would be futile because it would not survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.30 27 See Shaffer v. Dixon, 2023 WL 2493279, at *3 (Del. Super. Mar. 14, 2023) (declining to grant leave to amend a complaint to avoid summary judgment because the amendment would be futile as it would be subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim). 28 See 10 Del. C. § 8107 (“No action to recover damages for … for injury to personal property shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”); see also 10 Del.