Driggus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] In fact, State Farm goes further by demonstrating that the other driver had coverage. Both showings independently shift the burden to Mr. Driggus to demonstrate a material issue of fact regarding exhaustion. A Delaware statute controls the inquiry regarding whether Mr. Driggus meets his burden. It provides that a UM claimant who fails to meet certain requirements has no valid claim.25 Specifically, 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) provides that an insurer is not required to pay UM benefits “until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments.” Given such a condition, the Court cannot excuse a claimant’s obligation to exhaust other insurance even when the claimant is unaware of the requirement.