State v. Hearne
[…] C. §205(b)(1)). 53 Bryant, 2001 WL 433452, at *1 (quoting 11 Del. C. § 205(e)). (emphasis added). 52 12 As indicated, the first disclosure clause was a tolling provision which permitted the prosecution of sexual offenses after the expiration of the five-year statute of limitations period if the prosecution commenced within two years of the minor victim’s initial disclosure to Child Protective Services or a law enforcement agency.54 Approximately eleven years later, on June 24, 2003, the General Assembly amended 11 Del. C. § 205(e) a second time, striking the text of § 205(e) and replacing it with its current version. The current version of 11 Del. C. § 205(e), in effect since June 24, 2003, provides as follows: (e) Notwithstanding the period prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, a prosecution for any crime that is delineated in § 787 of this title and in which the victim is a minor, subpart D of subchapter II of Chapter 5 of this title, or is otherwise defined as a “sexual offense” by § 761 of this title except § 763, § 764 or § 765 of this title, or any attempt to commit said crimes, may be commenced at any time.