State v. Melpar, LLC, et al.
[…] State ex rel. Sec'y of the Dep't of Transp., 72 A.3d 84, 90 n. 31 (Del. 2013). Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, §6107 (2014) (“After the disposition of all such objections and defenses [to the taking] the cause shall proceed to the trial of the issue of just compensation.”). 26 Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 71.1. 27 Id. 28 Id. 29 Id. 25 8 Section §6110(a) of Title 10 grants a public authority the right to take possession of the property “at any time after filing the condemnation proceeding,” upon notice of the intent to take possession, and after depositing “in Court …[in] the sum of money estimated by [the authority] to be just compensation for the property or the part thereof taken.”30 A party whose property is subject to condemnation proceedings may object to the agency's taking of possession.31 One such objection is an allegation that the condemner has violated the RPAA.32 The RPAA’s purpose is “to encourage and expedite real property acquisitions by agreements with