Cobb v. Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission
[…] The Stewards imposed a substantial suspension of her license to train in Delaware. After an appeal to the Racing Commission, those sanctions were reduced to a two-month suspension of her license in Delaware. Appellant claims that due to various reciprocal agreements among state racing 1 Appellant’s Mot. to Stay ¶ 4. 1 commissions, Ms. Cobb is effectively suspended everywhere from practicing her trade. Ms. Cobb is currently suspended until September 20, 2021. She asks the Court to issue a stay pending review in this Court. A stay of an agency sanction is controlled by 29 Del. C. § 10144, which provides that the decision may be stayed by the Court “only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.” Appellant claims that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to impose a sanction against Ms. Cobb for behavior occurring in New Jersey.