Reilly, et al. v. Delaware Department of Probation and Parole, et al.
[…] C. § 8107. 36 Id. 37 Compl., D.I. 1. 38 Bryant ex rel. Perry v. Bayhealth Med. Ctr., Inc., 937 A.2d 118, 122 (Del. 2007). 39 Pl. Ans. and Mot. to Amend, D.I. 53. 8 35 9. Turko argues Reilly is barred from acting as the administrator of the Estate due to his conviction of Criminal Racketeering, Conspiracy to Commit Criminal Racketeering, and Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony. He does not challenge Reilly’s ability to proceed on his own behalf, or apparently, on behalf of Mason C. Reilly.40 He relies upon 12 Del. C. § 1508 which provides that “[l]etters testamentary, or of administration shall not be granted … to a person convicted of a crime disqualifying the person from taking an oath.” Further, “[e]very executor or administrator shall take and subscribe an oath[.]”41 Finally, Article II, § 21 of the Delaware Constitution states, “[n]o person who shall be convicted of embezzlement of the public money, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be … capable of holding any